Category Archives: Uncategorized

Season is now ended

This USA summer club program is ended. Look for a new program coming to the Bret Harte Aquatic Center for 2012!

Dolphins Improve at Age Group Open Meet in Sonora

 

Brennan Thompson earned top awards for the Motherlode Dolphins at the Tuolumne County Aquatics Annual “Age Group Open” USA Swim Meet in Sonora last weekend. Brennan swam in 10 events throughout the weekend improving in all but one, and has attained USA Pacific Swimming “A” times for his 11-12 age group in all 10. He swam to a 3.3 second improvement in the 100 free (1:04.10) and a 9.24 second improvement in the 200 free (2:27.67). He continued to power through his back, fly and breast stroke events with a 3.3-second improvement in his 50 back (34.72) , a 5.37 second improvement in the 100 breast stroke and a 2.7 second improvement for a personal record in the 100 IM (1:14.22).

Two swimmers also showed significant time improvements: Kaitlynn McCratic with a 4.16 second improvement in the 100 back (1:22.07), 1.91 second improvement in the 100 free (1.06.67), 2.38 second improvement in the 100 fly,  and a 5.08 second improvement in the 200 free (2.31.20); and  Tristan Boblet with a 3.95 second improvement in the 200 IM  (2.47.56).

Athletes with new Pacific Swimming “B” time standards include Colin Boblet, Kaitlynn McCratic, and Michelle Morozinski.
Swimmers achieving Pacific Swimming “A” times include Tristan Boblet, Leah Jensvold, and Brennan Thompson.
All Motherlode Dolphins swimmers achieved their best times in one or more events. These swimmers are: Seth Bakke, Colin Boblet, Tristan  Boblet, Leah Jensvold, Kaitlynn McCratic, Michelle Morozinski, & Brennan Thompson.

Coach Michelle Pogue commented, “There was some tough competition at this meet with most competitors swimming year round compared to the Dolphins. The Dolphins coaching staff is proud of how well the Dolphins performed, especially for a team just starting out. We are hoping that someday Bret Harte Aquatics will find a way to keep their facility open to the public year round. We have lots of participants with great potential for lucrative swimming careers which could possibly earn them scholarships.”

Motherlode Dolphins, a USA Swimming sanctioned summer swim team program, is an elite youth swim team that holds workouts in Calaveras County emphasizing the introduction and improvement of stroke skills, water fitness, water games, and competition in a fun, social atmosphere.

Results – Aug 4-7, Sonora

50 yard Freestyle – Girls 9-10
20th Morozinski, Michelle 41.78
22nd Jensvold, Leah 42.41

50 yard Backstroke – Girls 9-10
21st Morozinski, Michelle 49.57
22nd Jensvold, Leah 50.56

50 yard Breaststroke – Girls 9-10
4th Jensvold, Leah 47.33
15th Morozinski, Michelle 52.75

100 yard Breaststroke – Girls 9-10
4th Jensvold, Leah 1:40.94
17th Morozinski, Michelle 1:56.98

50 yard Butterfly – Girls 9-10
19th Jensvold, Leah 51.02
23rd Morozinski, Michelle 55.01

100 yard Individual Medley – Girls 9-10
9th Jensvold, Leah 1:36.12

50 yard Freestyle – Boys 11-12
4th Thompson, Brennan 28.10
14th Bakke, Seth 42.46

100 yard Freestyle – Boys 11-12
4th Thompson, Brennan 1:04.10

200 yard Freestyle – Boys 11-12
5th Thompson, Brennan 2:27.67
12th Bakke, Seth 3:25.40

50 yard Backstroke – Boys 11-12
3rd Thompson, Brennan 34.72

100 yard Backstroke – Boys 11-12
4th Thompson, Brennan 1:17.82

50 yard Breaststroke – Boys 11-12
4th Thompson, Brennan 38.17
10th Bakke, Seth 49.12

100 yard Breaststroke – Boys 11-12
4th Thompson, Brennan 1:29.63

50 yard Butterfly – Boys 11-12
2nd Thompson, Brennan 32.16

100 yard Butterfly – Boys 11-12
2nd Thompson, Brennan 1:17.91

100 yard Individual Medley – Boys 11-12
4th Thompson, Brennan 1:14.22

100 yard Freestyle – Boys 13-14
8th Boblet, Colin 1:06.94

200 yard Freestyle – Boys 13-14
10th Boblet, Colin 2:36.24

100 yard Backstroke – Boys 13-14
6th Boblet, Colin 1:17.30

200 yard Backstroke – Boys 13-14
Boblet, Colin DQ

100 yard Butterfly – Boys 13-14
6th Boblet, Colin 1:21.13

200 yard Individual Medley – Boys 13-14
8th Boblet, Colin 2:54.20

400 yard Individual Medley – Boys 13-14
6th Boblet, Colin 6:16.17

50 yard Freestyle – Girls 13-14
18th McCratic, Kaitlyn 30.73

100 yard Freestyle – Girls 13-14
20th McCratic, Kaitlyn 1:06.67

200 yard Freestyle – Girls 13-14
19th McCratic, Kaitlynn 2:31.20

500 yard Freestyle – Girls 13-14
10th McCratic, Kaitlynn 6:53.07

100 yard Backstroke – Girls 13-14
16th McCratic, Kaitlyn 1:22.07

200 yard Individual Medley – Girls 13-14
21st McCratic, Kaitlyn 3:01.08

100 yard Freestyle – Boys 15-16
5th-Boblet, Tristan 1:06.80

200 yard Freestyle – Boys 15-16
5th-Boblet, Tristan 2:39.11

100 yard Breaststroke – Boys 15-16
5th-Boblet, Tristan 1:17.33

200 yard Breaststroke – Boys 15-16
3rd-Boblet, Tristan 3:00.26

100 yard Butterfly – Boys 15-16
6th-Boblet, Tristan 1:24.04

200 yard Individual Medley – Boys 15-16
6th-Boblet, Tristan 2:47.56

400 yard Individual Medley – Boys 15-16
Boblet, Tristan DQ

Complete swim meet results are available on the Sierra Nevada LSC website.

“Come Up for Air” Swim Meet report

A set of Motherlode Dolphins returned Sunday from South Lake Tahoe’s “Come Up for Air” swim meet with a great deal of pride and accomplishment. This was the swim team’s first official USA meet since forming in May for it’s inaugural Calaveras County summer program.

Coach Michelle with Bret Harte High Sophomore Tristan Boblet at the meet

Motherlode Dolphins, a USA Swimming sanctioned summer swim team program, is an elite youth swim team that holds workouts emphasizing the introduction and improvement of stroke skills, water fitness, water games, and competition in a fun, social atmosphere.

Events were swum as 8 & under, 9-10, 11-12, and 13 & over. If more than 18 swimmers checked in for an event, that event was swum in two equal flights with the faster one-half making up the Blue Division, followed by a White Division.

8 & under events were awarded ribbons in two groups: 6-under & 7-8. 13-over events were awarded ribbons in three groups: 13-14, 15-16, 17-18.

Great Job Motherlode Dolphins! Our next meet is at Tuolumne County Aquatic Center in Sonora, August 5-7. Information is at our website, http://www.motherlodedolphins.wordpress.com.

More pictures are at our team photo album.

The Boblet brothers with Katie crossing over Ebbetts Pass

Results – July 22-24, South Lake Tahoe

25 yard Freestyle – Boys 7-8
2nd-White Jensvold, Soren 21.42

50 yard Freestyle – Boys 7-8
2nd-White Jensvold, Soren 49.71

25 yard Backstroke – Boys 7-8
2nd-White Jensvold, Soren 25.40

50 yard Backstroke – Boys 7-8
Jensvold, Soren DQ

25 yard Breaststroke – Boys 7-8
3rd-White Jensvold, Soren 35.60

50 yard Breaststroke – Boys 7-8
8th-Blue Jensvold, Soren 1:20.41

25 yard Butterfly – Boys 7-8
6th-Blue Jensvold, Soren 33.14

50 yard Butterfly – Boys 7-8
Jensvold, Soren DQ

100 yard Individual Medley – Boys 7-8
Jensvold, Soren DQ

25 yard Freestyle – Girls 9-10
7th-White Jensvold, Leah 18.36

50 yard Freestyle – Girls 9-10
10th-White Jensvold, Leah 43.83

25 yard Backstroke – Girls 9-10
2nd-White Jensvold, Leah 25.40

50 yard Backstroke – Girls 9-10
6th-White Jensvold, Leah 50.01

100 yard Backstroke – Girls 9-10
5th-White Jensvold, Leah 1:50.49

50 yard Breaststroke – Girls 9-10
2nd-White Jensvold, Leah 48.20

100 yard Breaststroke – Girls 9-10
Jensvold, Leah DQ

100 yard Individual Medley – Girls 9-10
Jensvold, Leah DQ

25 yard Freestyle – Boys 11-12
1st-White Thompson, Brennan 12.83
8th-White Bakke, Seth 18.80

50 yard Freestyle – Boys 11-12
1st-White Thompson, Brennan 27.81 (1st overall and a Junior Olympic qualifying time!)
5th-White Westermann, Paul 38.86
9th-White Bakke, Seth 40.63

100 yard Freestyle – Boys 11-12
1st-White Thompson, Brennan 1:07.43
10th-White Westermann, Paul 1:31.27
11th-White Bakke, Seth 1:35.86

200 yard Freestyle – Boys 11-12
1st-White Thompson, Brennan 2:36.91
4th-White Westermann, Paul 3:06.71
8th-White Bakke, Seth 3:25.74

500 yard Freestyle – Boys 11-12
8th-Blue Westermann, Paul 8:37.12
9th-Blue Bakke, Seth 9:23.69

50 yard Backstroke – Boys 11-12
1st-White Thompson, Brennan 38.05
5th-White Westermann, Paul 45.87
11th-White Bakke, Seth 55.47

100 yard Backstroke – Boys 11-12
2nd-White Westermann, Paul 1:41.96
Bakke, Seth DQ
Thompson, Brennan DQ

50 yard Breaststroke – Boys 11-12
1st-White Thompson, Brennan 39.81
Bakke, Seth DQ

100 yard Breaststroke – Boys 11-12
1st-White Thompson, Brennan 1:35.00
Bakke, Seth DQ

50 yard Butterfly – Boys 11-12
1st-White Thompson, Brennan 32.80
Westermann, Paul DQ
Bakke, Seth DQ

100 yard Individual Medley – Boys 11-12
1st-White Thompson, Brennan 1:16.29
Bakke, Seth DQ

200 yard Individual Medley – Boys 11-12
Bakke, Seth DQ

50 yard Freestyle – Girls 11-12
11th-White Johnson, April 37.86

100 yard Freestyle – Girls 11-12
14th-White Johnson, April 1:27.66

500 yard Freestyle – Girls 11-12
14th-Blue Johnson, April 9:09.88

50 yard Breaststroke – Girls 11-12
4th-White Johnson, April 45.10

100 yard Breaststroke – Girls 11-12
4th-White Johnson, April 1:42.26

50 yard Butterfly – Girls 11-12
Johnson, April DQ

100 yard Individual Medley – Girls 11-12
5th-White Johnson, April 1:29.95

50 yard Freestyle – Boys 13-14
9th-Boblet, Colin 29.96

100 yard Backstroke – Boys 13-14
4th-Blue Boblet, Colin 1:15.20

200 yard Backstroke – Boys 13-14
4th-Blue Boblet, Colin 2:50.28

100 yard Butterfly – Boys 13-14
3rd-Boblet, Colin 1:14.22

25 yard Freestyle – Girls 13-14
1st-White McCratic, Katie 13.74

50 yard Freestyle – Girls 13-14
10th-Blue McCratic, Katie 30.49

100 yard Freestyle – Girls 13-14
9th-Blue McCratic, Katie 1:08.58

200 yard Freestyle – Girls 13-14
1st-White McCratic, Katie 2:36.28

100 yard Backstroke
2nd-White McCratic, Katie 1:26.23

100 yard Butterfly – Girls 13-14
10th-McCratic, Katie 1:29.49

200 yard Individual Medley – Girls 13-14
9th-Blue McCratic, Katie 3:05.16

50 yard Freestyle – Boys 15-16
8th-Boblet, Tristan 29.90

200 yard Freestyle – Boys 15-16
6th-Boblet, Tristan 2:35.00

100 yard Breaststroke – Boys 15-16
6th-Boblet, Tristan 1:21.87

200 yard Breaststroke – Boys 15-16
4th-Boblet, Tristan 3:05.57

100 yard Butterfly – Boys 15-16
3rd-Boblet, Tristan 1:23.81

200 yard Individual Medley – Boys 15-16
1st-White Boblet, Tristan 2:51.51

200 Freestyle Relay
2nd-White Motherlode Dolphins ‘A’ 2:00.42 (5th best time overall out of 26 teams!)
1) Boblet, Tristan
2) Boblet, Colin
3) Thompson, Brennan
4) McCratic, Katie
Complete swim meet results are available on the Pacific swimming website.

Terrific results Jensvold Family!

Congratulations to Leah and Soren for their terrific results at the swim meet July 1-3 in Napa.

Leah was awarded a 5th in 50 free, 10th in 50 breast, 10th in 50 fly, & 10th in 100 IM for 9-10 year old girls.

Soren took 1st in 50 free, 8th in 25 free, 7th in 25 back, & 2nd in 50 back for 7-8 year old boys.

Sonora Swim Meet open for registration!

Tuolumne County Aquatics “Age Group Open” Swim Meet is August 5-7 at Sonora Sports and Fitness Center, 13760 Mono Way, Sonora, CA 95370

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Meet sheet – rules, schedule, fees, etc.

Register online – enter races, pay fees

Schedule:
Meet begins at 5:00pm on Friday, August 5th. Warm up will run from 3:30-4:45 PM.

On Saturday and Sunday the meet will begin at 9:00 A.M. Warm up will run from 7:30-8:45 AM.

New meet coming up!

At the June team parents meeting Motherlode Dolphins USA swim team parents and coaches agreed to attend the Tuolumne County Aquatic’s Sonora Swim Meet August 5-7. Stay tuned for links to meet info and registration.

This is a good time to pick up your swim cap, and then wear it at the upcoming Tahoe and Sonora meets. Cost is only $15 for a  non-latex cap with our logo printed on the side. Make your check out to Motherlode Youth Swim Program and drop it off with Coach Michelle at practice.

2011 “Come Up for Air” Tahoe Meet Schedule

Hello Racers!

This is the schedule that’s in the Tahoe Swim Club meet sheet. Use it to check your race numbers and start times. Morning warmups begin at 7:15am. Afternoon warmups begin after 11:00am. Consider posting your questions here and we’ll post the answers from the Tahoe Swim Club or Coach Michelle.

Session Starts at 3:00pm

FRIDAY, JULY 22, 2011

G B

GROUP

EVENT
1 2

13-Over

400 IM
3 4

11-12

200 IM
5 6

9-10

200 IM
7 8

8-Under

100 Free
9 10

9-12

500 Free
11 12

13-Over

500 Free

                  Morning Sessions – Start at 8:30 a.m.

                                             Saturday,  July 23, 2011                                                        Sunday,  July 24, 2011

G

B

GROUP

EVENT

 

G

B

GROUP

EVENT

13

14

13-over

200 IM

57

58

9-10

200 Free

15

16

11-12

100 IM

59

60

8-under

25 Breast

17

18

13-0ver

100 Free

61

62

9-10

50 Breast

19

20

11-12

100 Free

63

64

8-under

25 Fly

21

22

13-over

100 Back

65

66

9-10

50 Fly

23

24

11-12

50 Back

67

68

8-under

50 Back

25

26

13-over

200 Breast

69

70

9-10

100 Back

27

28

11-12

100 Breast

71

72

8-under

25 Free

29

30

13-over

50 Free

73

74

9-10

25 Free*

31

32

11-12

50 Free

33

33

11-over

200 F.R. Mix

                                   Afternoon Sessions – Starts no earlier than 12:30 p.m.

                                            Saturday,  July 23, 2011                                                        Sunday,  July 24, 2011

G

B

GROUP

EVENT

  

G

B

GROUP

EVENT

35

36

9-10

100 IM

75

76

13-over

200 Free

37

38

8-under

100 IM

77

78

11-12

200 Free

39

40

9-10

50 Back

79

80

13-over

100 Breast

41

42

8-under

25 Back

81

82

11-12

50 Breast

43

44

9-10

100 Free

83

84

13-over

100 Fly

45

46

8-under

50 Fly

85

86

11-12

50 Fly

47

48

9-10

100 Breast

87

88

13-over

200 Back

49

50

8-under

50 Breast

89

90

11-12

100 Back

51

52

9-10

50 Free

91

92

11-over

25 Free*

53

54

8-under

50 Free

55

55

10-under

200 F.R. Mix

Napa Swim Meet July 1-3rd

PACIFIC AGE GROUP OPEN MEET • IMX / Pentathlon Championships

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Meet sheet  – rules, schedule, fees, etc.

Register online – enter races, pay fees

Schedule: see meet sheet

Lodging: stay tuned for suggestions

Tahoe “Come up for Air” Swim Meet opened for entries today!

“Come Up For Air” Tahoe Meet is on July 22–24 at South Lake Tahoe Recreation Complex, 1180 Rufus Allen Blvd., South Lake Tahoe, CA

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Meet sheet  – rules, schedule, fees, etc.

Register online – enter races, pay fees

Schedule:
FRIDAY, July 22:
Warms-ups 2:00-2:45 pm;   Meet begins at 3:00 pm

SATURDAY, July 23:
Morning Session      (11 and up)
Warms-ups 7:15-8:15 am;   Meet begins at 8:30 am.
Afternoon Session      (10 and under)
Meet will not start before 11:30 am;   Warm-ups will not start before 11:00 am.

SUNDAY, July 24:
Morning Session     (10 and under)
Warms-ups 7:15-8:15 am;    Meet begins at 8:30 am.
Afternoon Session    (11 and up)
Meet will not start before 11:30 am;   Warm-ups will not start before 11:00 am.